July 13, 2024

Housing Finance Development

It's Your Housing Finance Development

OSU/A&M Regents approve personnel actions

Friday, June 17, 2022

Media Contact:
Shannon Rigsby | Public Information Officer | 405-744-9081 | [email protected]

Numerous Oklahoma State University personnel actions were approved during the OSU/A&M
Board of Regents meeting on June 17 at OSU-Tulsa.


New Appointments


Ferguson College of Agriculture

  • Audrey King, assistant professor, Agricultural Education, Communications and Leadership
  • Courtney Brown, assistant professor, Agricultural Education, Communications and Leadership
  • Kelly Craven, assistant professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Jeff Sadler, assistant professor, Biosystems and Ag Engineering
  • Julie LaBar, assistant professor, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Wade Thomason, professor and head (action grants tenure), Plant and Soil Sciences

Arts and Sciences 

  • Christopher Whittey, professor, head and Vaughn Vennerberg Chair (action grants tenure),
    Art, Graphic Design and Art History
  • Caitlin Bruder, clinical assistant professor, Communications Science and Disorders
  • Patricia Graham, clinical assistant professor, Communications Science and Disorders
  • Sharmin Jahan, assistant professor, Computer Science
  • Anirudh Paranjothi, assistant professor, Computer Science
  • Cong Pu, assistant professor, Computer Science
  • Mora Beauchamp-Byrd, teaching assistant professor, English
  • Nathan Horton, teaching assistant professor, English
  • Ariel Ross, teaching assistant professor, English
  • Richard Sears, teaching assistant professor, English
  • Ryan Slesinger, teaching assistant professor, English
  • Desire Buckley, assistant professor, Integrative Biology
  • Fabio de Andrade Machado, assistant professor, Integrative Biology
  • Zachary Emberts, assistant professor, Integrative Biology
  • Kimberly Hale, assistant professor, Languages and Literatures
  • Matthew O’Neill, teaching assistant professor, Languages and Literatures
  • Lucas Martins Stolerman, assistant professor, Mathematics
  • Sumin Shin, assistant professor, Media and Strategic Communications
  • Reed Stubbendieck, assistant professor, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • Tony Thornton, professor, director and Doug and Nickie Burns professor (action grants
    tenure), Music
  • Thomas Bilitewski, assistant professor, Physics
  • Saima Shahid, assistant professor, Plant Biology, Ecology and Evolution
  • Peyman Hekmatpour, teaching assistant professor, Sociology
  • Jason Estala, assistant professor, Theatre

Spears School of Business

  • Victoria Antin-Yates, assistant professor, Entrepreneurship
  • Theodore X. Washington, assistant professor of professional practice and director,
    Supply Chain Management program, Marketing

College of Education and Human Sciences

  • Michael Fitzgerald, assistant professor, Human Development and Family Science
  • Chloe Morris, teaching instructor, Human Development and Family Science
  • Jiyoung Bae, assistant professor, Nutritional Sciences
  • Bridget Broome, teaching instructor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Science
  • Jamie Buckmaster, teaching assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational
    Science
  • Joseph Matthews, assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences

College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

  • Hong Je Cho, assistant professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Jaime Schussler, assistant professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Weidong Cao, assistant professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Chen Chen, assistant professor, Engineering Technology
  • Amanda de Oliveira Barros, assistant professor, Engineering Technology
  • Akash Deep, assistant professor, Industrial Engineering and Management
  • Paritosh Ramanan, assistant professor, Industrial Engineering and Management
  • Srikanthan Ramesh, assistant professor, Industrial Engineering and Management
  • Atanu Halder, assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Ardeshir Moftakhari, assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Honors College

  • John Andrews, teaching assistant professor, Honors College

College of Veterinary Medicine

  • Nancy Henslee, clinical assistant professor, Clinical Sciences
  • Jeffery Ostler, research assistant professor, Pathobiology
  • Girish Patil, teaching assistant professor, Physiological Sciences
  • Deon van der Merwe, teaching assistant professor, Physiological Sciences

Center for Health Sciences

  • Baylee Arreola, clinical assistant professor, Pediatrics
  • Tamar Baruch-Finkel, clinical associate professor, Medical Education
  • Zachary Fowler, clinical assistant professor, Medical Education
  • Amanda Cain, clinical assistant professor, Medical Education
  • Courtney Thompson, clinical assistant professor, Osteo Manipulative Medicine
  • Kenneth Ostmo, clinical assistant professor, Medicine
  • Michael Hiebert, clinical assistant professor, Medicine
  • Robert Sanders, clinical associate professor, Osteo Manipulative Medicine

Changes in Appointment


Ferguson College of Agriculture

  • Chanjin Chung, reappointment to the Charles Breedlove Endowed Professorship, Agricultural
    Economics
  • Rodney Holcomb, reappointment to the Charles B. Browning Endowed Professorship, Agricultural
    Economics
  • Phil Kenkel, reappointment to the Bill Fitzwater Cooperative Endowed Chair, Agricultural
    Economics
  • Bailey F. Norwood, reappointment to the Barry Pollard P&K Equipment Endowed Professorship,
    Agricultural Economics
  • John Michael Riley, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Agricultural
    Economics
  • H. Rob Terry, reappointment to the Rodger Howell Memorial Professor, Agricultural
    Education, Communications and Leadership
  • Gretchen Mafi, reappointment to the Ralph and Leila Boulware Chair II, Animal and
    Food Sciences
  • Peter Muriana, reappointment to the Advance Food Co / SE Gilliland Professorship,
    Animal and Food Sciences
  • Adel Pezeshki, promotion to associate professor (action grant tenure), Animal and
    Food Sciences
  • Ranjith Ramanathan, reappointment to the Leo and Kathy Noltensmeyer Endowed Research
    Professorship, Animal and Food Sciences
  • Glenn Zhang, reappointment to the Ralph and Leila Boulware Chair 1, Animal and Food
    Sciences
  • Yong Cheng, appointment as Sirney Memorial Fellow, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Yu Mao, promotion to professor, Biosystems and Ag Engineering
  • Wyatt Hoback, promotion to professor and appointment to the Neustadt-Sarkeys Professorship,
    Entomology and Plant Pathology
  • Brad Kard, reappointment to the Structural and Household Pest Control Chair, Entomology
    and Plant Pathology
  • Ali Zarrabi, promotion to research professor, Entomology and Plant Pathology
  • Charles Fontanier, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Horticulture
    and Landscape Architecture
  • Casey Hentges, promotion to associate Extension specialist, Horticulture and Landscape
    Architecture
  • Lu Zhang, reappointment as assistant professor, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Laura Goodman, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Natural Resource
    and Ecology Management
  • Omkar Joshi, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Natural Resource
    and Ecology Management
  • Bryan Murray, reappointment as assistant professor, Natural Resource and Ecology Management
  • Daniel Shoup, promotion to professor, Natural Resource and Ecology Management
  • Brett Carver, reappointment to the OK Wheat Genetics Chair, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Amanda De Oliveira Silva, reappointment as assistant professor, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Misha Manuchehri, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Plant and
    Soil Sciences
  • Tyson Ochsner, appointment to the Warth Professorship, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Million Tadege, reappointment to the Mel and Mary Jones Professorship, Plant and Soil
    Sciences
  • Kevin Wagner, promotion to professor, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Yanqi Wu, appointment to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Shipeng Deng, reappointment to the Santelmann Warth Distinguished Professorship, Plant
    and Soil Sciences

Arts and Sciences

  • Jessica Teckemeyer, reappointment as assistant professor, Art, Graphic Design and
    Art History
  • Tracy Kerr, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Chemistry
  • Jacinta Mutambuki, reappointment to the Edward Bartlett Prof in Pedagogy, Chemistry
  • Lisa Ashley, promotion to clinical assistant professor, Communication Sciences and
    Disorders
  • Ramesh Kaipa, reappointment as department head, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Sathya Aakur Narasimhan, reappointment as assistant professor, Computer Science
  • Esra Akbas, reappointment as assistant professor, Computer Science
  • K.M. George, transition from department head, Computer Science
  • Shital Joshi, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Computer Science
  • Dinah Cox, promotion to teaching associate professor, English
  • Eric Howerton, promotion to teaching associate professor, English
  • Janine Joseph, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), English
  • Hamed Gholizadeh, reappointment as assistant professor, Geography
  • Thomas LaVanchy, reappointment as assistant professor, Geography
  • Rebecca Sheehan, promotion to professor, Geography
  • Yuting Zhou, reappointment as assistant professor, Geography
  • Mohamed Abdelsalam, reappointment to the T. Boone Pickens Endowed Chair in Geophysics,
    Geology
  • Ashley Burkett, reappointment as assistant professor, Geology
  • G. Michael Grammer, appointment to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Geology
  • Richard Boles, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), History
  • David Gray, promotion to teaching associate professor, History
  • Sarah Griswold, reappointment as assistant professor, History
  • John Kinder, reappointment as director of the American Studies Program, History
  • Matthew Pereira, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, History
  • Jesse Balaban-Feld, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Integrative Biology
  • Uriel Buitrago-Suarez, reappointment to teaching assistant professor, Integrative
    Biology
  • Lee Ann Brown, promotion to teaching associate professor, Mathematics
  • John Paul Cook, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mathematics
  • Jiahong Wu, reappointment as the AT&T Professor, Mathematics
  • Xu Zhang, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mathematics
  • Asya Cooley, reappointment as assistant professor, Media and Strategic Communications
  • Randy Morgenstein, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Microbiology
    and Molecular Genetics
  • Thomas Dickey, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Music
  • Natasa Kaurin-Karaca, reappointment as clinical associate professor, Music
  • Jeffery Loeffert, transition from department head, Music
  • Andrew Parker, reappointment as assistant professor, Music
  • Ryan Robinson, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Music
  • Jacqueline Skara, reappointment as assistant professor, Music
  • Jin Young Kim, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Philosophy
  • Lawrence Pasternack, reappointment as director of Religious Studies, Philosophy
  • Lawrence Ware, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Philosophy
  • Eric Benton, promotion to professor, Physics
  • Dorival Goncalves-Netto, reappointment as assistant professor, Physics
  • Yingmei Liu, reappointment as the Noble Chair for Laser Research, Physics
  • David McIlroy, transition from department head, Physics
  • Flera Rizatdinova, transition to department head, Physics
  • Mark Fishbein, appointment to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Plant Biology,
    Ecology and Evolution
  • Brooke Coe, reappointment as assistant professor, Political Science
  • Joshua Jansa, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Political Science
  • Matt Motta, reappointment as assistant professor, Political Science
  • Kristin Olofsson, reappointment as assistant professor, Political Science
  • John Chaney, reapointment as director of American Indian Studies Program, Psychology
  • Larry Mullins, reappointment to the Vennerberg Endowed Chair, Psychology
  • Lucia Ciciolla, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Psychology
  • Ashley Cole, reappointment as assistant professor, Psychology
  • Teresa Elwood, reappointment as teaching instructor, Psychology
  • Sasha Hanrahan, reappointment as teaching instructor, Psychology
  • Sarah Hollingsworth, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Psychology
  • Jamie Krems, reappointment as assistant professor, Psychology
  • Megan Linsenmeyer, reappointment as teaching instructor, Psychology
  • Kara Moore, reappointment as assistant professor, Psychology
  • Garrett Pollert, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Psychology
  • Mary Walker, promotion to teaching associate professor, Psychology
  • Kathryn Weinland, promotion to teaching associate professor, Psychology
  • Jonathan Coley, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Sociology
  • Tamara Mix, reappointment as department head, Sociology
  • Rachel Schmitz, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Sociology
  • Corinne Schwarz, reappointment as assistant professor, Sociology
  • Pratyaydipta Rudra, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Statistics
  • Leslie Currell, promotion to assistant professor of professional practice, Theatre
  • David Kersnar, transition from department head, Theatre
  • Winter Phong, reappointment as assistant professor, Theatre

Spears School of Business

  • Bryan Brockbank, reappointment as assistant professor and as the Wilton T. Anderson
    Fellow, Accounting
  • Sarah Johnson, appointment as the assistant dean of undergraduate learning, Accounting
  • Brad Lawson, reappointment as the Oscar S. Gellein/Deloitte & Touche Professor, Accounting
  • Craig Sisneros, reappointment as assistant professor, Accounting
  • Angela Spencer, reappointment to the Lanny G. Chasteen Chair, Accounting
  • Michael Wolfe, appointment as a Judy Johnson Fellow, Accounting
  • Laura Ahlstrom, reappointment as assistant professor, Economics
  • Bruce Barringer, reappointment as head and to the Malone Mitchell Chair and Student
    Ventures Chair, Entrepreneurship
  • Per Bylund, appointment to the Johnny Pope Chair, Entrepreneurship
  • Matthew Rutherford, reappointment to the Johnny Pope Chair, Entrepreneurship
  • Mark Tower, appointment to the Norman C. Stevenson Chair, Entrepreneurship
  • Craig Watters, reappointment as associate professor of professional practice, Entrepreneurship
  • Joe Byers, transition from administrative position, Finance
  • Gregory Eaton, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Finance
  • Eric Sisneros, appointment to assistant department head, Finance
  • Mark Cochran, reappointment as instructor of professional practice, Hospitality and
    Tourism Management
  • Tony Collins, reappointment as instructor of professional practice, Hospitality and
    Tourism Management
  • Jinyoung Im, appointment as a Spears Fellow, Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Kevin So, appointment to the William S. Spears Chair, Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Brij Thapa, appointment to the Charles W. Lanphere Professorship, Hospitality and
    Tourism Management
  • Steven West, reappointment as instructor of professional practice, Hospitality and
    Tourism Management
  • Federico Aime, reappointment to the William S. Spears Chair in Business Administration,
    Management
  • Matt Bowler, reappointment as MBA director in the Watson Graduate School of Management,
    Management
  • Nikos Dimotakis, promotion to professor, Management
  • Bryan Edwards, reappointment to the Joe Synar Chair, Management
  • Lindsey Greco, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure) and appointment
    to the William S. Spears Professorship, Management
  • John Holden, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Management
  • Laurie Lucas, reappointment as director of the Center for Legal Studies and Business
    Ethics, Management
  • Sumathi Pearl, reappointment as director of Human Resource Management Programs, Management
  • Griffin Pivateau, reappointment to the Puterbaugh Professorship, Management
  • Jeanine Porck, reappointment as a Spears Fellow, Management
  • Stephanie Royce, reappointment as director of the PHD for Executives Program, Management
  • Corey Baham, reappointment as a Spears Fellow, Management Science and Information
    Systems
  • Chenzhang, Bao, appointment as a Spears Fellow, Management Science and Information
    Systems
  • David Biros, reappointment as the Fleming Co. Inc. Professor in Technology Management,
    Management Science and Information Systems
  • James Burkman, promotion to professor of professional practice, Management Science
    and Information Systems
  • Kim Strom, reappointment as instructor of professional practice, Management Science
    and Information Systems
  • Goutam Chakraborty, reappointment as director of the Business Analytics and Data Sciences
    program, Marketing and International Business
  • Rebecca Eastham, appointment as director, Center of the Future of Work, Marketing
    and International Business
  • Aditi Grover, reappointment as assistant professor of professional practice, Marketing
    and international Business
  • Justin Lawrence, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure) and appointment
    to the Williams S. Spears Professorship, Marketing and International Business

College of Education and Human Sciences

  • Xuewei Chen, reappointment as assistant professor, Community Health Sciences, Counseling
    and Counseling Psychology
  • Tonya Hammer, promotion to professor, Community Health Sciences, Counseling and Counseling
    Psychology
  • Sarah Johnson, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Community Health Sciences,
    Counseling and Counseling Psychology
  • Marick, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Community Health Sciences,
    Counseling and Counseling Psychology
  • Jyotsana Sharma, reappointment as assistant professor, Community Health Sciences,
    Counseling and Counseling Psychology
  • Sumit Mandal, reappointment as assistant professor, Design, Housing and Merchandising
  • Katherine Curry, promotion to professor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation
  • Jake Durham, reappointment as teaching assistant professor, Educational Foundations,
    Leadership and Aviation
  • Kathryn Gardner-Vandy, reappointment as assistant professor, Mwarumba Mwavita, promotion
    to professor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Aviation
  • Jentre Olsen, reappointment as assistant professor, Educational Foundations, Leadership
    and Aviation
  • Chia-Chen Yang, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Educational
    Foundations, Leadership and Aviation
  • Gina Peek, appointment as assistant director OCES/FCS and associate dean for Extension
    and Engagement, Extension, Engagement and Continuing Education
  • Alex Bishop, promotion to professor, Human Development and Family Science
  • Nathan Hardy, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Human Development
    and Family Science
  • Jennifer Jones, promotion to professor, Human Development and Family Science
  • Amanda Szarzynski, promotion to associate professor of professional practice, Human
    Development and Family Science
  • Ginger Welch, promotion to clinical professor, Human Development and Family Science
  • Winyoo Chowanadisai, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Nutritional
    Sciences
  • Sam Emerson, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Nutritional
    Science
  • Jennifer Klufa, promotion to associate Extension specialist, Nutritional Sciences
  • Dingbo (Daniel) Lin, promotion to professor and appointment to the John and Sue Taylor
    Professorship, Nutritional Sciences
  • Diana Romano, promotion to associate Extension specialist, Nutritional Sciences
  • Julie Angle, promotion to professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences
  • Jennifer Cribbs, promotion to professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences
  • Sarah Donovan, reappointment as assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational
    Sciences
  • Erin Dyke, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Teaching, Learning
    and Educational Sciences
  • Toni Ivey, appointment as director, accreditation and certification, Teaching, Learning
    and Educational Sciences
  • Jill Metzger, reappointment as teaching instructor, Teaching, Learning and Educational
    Sciences
  • Amy Olson, reappointment as teaching instructor, Teaching, Learning and Educational
    Sciences
  • Candace (Lane) Schell, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Teaching,
    Learning and Educational Sciences
  • Jon Smythe, reappointment as assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational
    Sciences
  • Sherri Vasinda, promotion to professor, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences
  • John Weaver, reappointment as teaching instructor, Teaching, Learning and Educational
    Sciences
  • Shelbie Witte, appointment as senior director of Teaching Education, Teaching, Learning
    and Educational Sciences
  • Karen (Powers) Zwanch, reappointment as assistant professor, Teaching, Learning and
    Educational Sciences

College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

  • Christina McCoy, reappointment as assistant professor, Architecture
  • Sarah Ra, reappointment as assistant professor, Architecture
  • Carisa Ramming, promotion to professor, Architecture
  • Heather Fahlenkamp, appointment as department head, Chemical Engineering
  • Yu Feng, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Chemical Engineering
  • Geir Hareland, transition from department head, Chemical Engineering
  • Seokjhin Kim, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Chemical Engineering
  • Wooyeol Choi, reappointment to assistant professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Sabit Ekin, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Electrical and
    Computer Engineering
  • Qinang Hu, reappointment as assistant professor of professional practice, Engineering
    Technology
  • Xiangyu (Dale) Li, reappointment as assistant professor, Engineering Technology
  • Tony McAleavy, reappointment as assistant professor, Engineering Technology
  • Haejun Park, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Engineering
    Technology
  • Avimanyu Sahoo, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Engineering
    Technology
  • Jennifer Glenn, promotion to teaching associate professor, Industrial Engineering
    and Management
  • Tieming Liu, promotion to professor, Industrial Engineering and Management
  • Bing Yao, reappointment as assistant professor, Industrial Engineering and management
  • Do Young Kim, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Materials Science
    and Engineering
  • Craig Bradshaw, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mechanical
    and Aerospace Engineering
  • Rushikesh Kamalapurkar, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mechanical
    and Aerospace Engineering
  • Ritesh Sachan, reappointment to assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Yujiang (Mike) Xiang, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mechanical
    and Aerospace Engineering

College of Veterinary Medicine

  •  Lyndi Gilliam, appointment to the Jack and June Jacobs Chair, Clinical Sciences
  • G. Reed Holyoak, appointment to the honorary title of Regents Professor, Clinical
    Sciences
  • Susan Fielder, promotion to clinical associate professor, Pathobiology
  • Jared Taylor, promotion to professor, Pathobiology
  • Joshua Butcher, reappointment to assistant professor, Physiological Sciences

Library

  • Victor Baeza, promotion to professor, Library
  • Madison Chartier, reappointment as assistant professor, Library
  • Megan Macken, reappointment as assistant professor, Library
  • Patrice-Andre Prud’homme, reappointment as associate professor (action grants tenure),
    Library
  • Matt Upson, promotion to professor, Library

Center for Health Sciences

  • Dolores Vazquez-Sanroman, promotion to associate professor (action grant tenure),
    Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Jennifer Volberding, promotion to professor, Athletic Training
  • Subhas Das, reappointment as assistant professor, Biochemistry/Microbiology
  • Ratnakar Deole, reappointment as assistant professor, Biochemistry/Microbiology
  • Gavin Gardner, promotion to clinical professor, Emergency Medicine
  • John Frucci, reappointment as assistant professor, Forensics
  • Nicole Farrar, promotion to clinical associate professor, Medical Education
  • John Carabellow, promotion to clinical associate professor, Medicine
  • Justin Chronister, promotion to clinical associate professor, Medicine
  • Katherine Cook, promotion to professor, Medicine
  • Daniel Wildes, promotion to clinical associate professor, Medicine
  • Stephen Barnes, promotion to clinical associate professor, Osteo Manipulative Medicine
  • Mark Thai, promotion to clinical professor, Osteo Manipulative Medicine
  • Jason Beaman, promotion to clinical associate professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral
    Science
  • Tessa Chesher, promotion to clinical professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Science
  • Aaron Pierce, promotion to clinical professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Science
  • Natasha Bray, promotion to clinical professor, Rural Health
  • Jeffrey Hackler, promotion to clinical associate professor, Rural Health
  • Denna Wheeler, promotion to clinical professor, Rural Health

OSU-OKC

  • John Chancey, reappointment as instructor, Behavioral Sciences
  • Elizabeth Peters, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Behavioral
    Sciences
  • Jacqueline Mullen, promotion to assistant professor, Crime Victim/Survivor Services
  • Karen Bubb, promotion to assistant professor, Diagnostic Imaging
  • Caryn Krueger, reappointment as instructor, Diagnostic Imaging
  • Kara McNair, reappointment as instructor, Diagnostic Imaging
  • Christina Stewart, reappointment as instructor, Diagnostic Imaging
  • Nicholas Webb, reappointment as instructor, English
  • Cindy Akkeman, promotion to assistant professor, Health Care Management
  • Justin Weeaks, promotion to assistant professor, Horticulture
  • Cindy Bales, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Mathematics
  • Linda Brooks, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Nursing
  • Darbi Crist, reappointment as instructor, Nursing
  • Jennifer Downing, promotion to associate professor (action grants tenure), Nursing
  • Jenna Dunnavan, reappointment as instructor, Nursing
  • Stella Kalman, promotion to assistant professor, Nursing
  • Bailey McNary, reappointment as instructor, Nursing
  • Julie Rials, reappointment as instructor, Nursing
  • Angela Smith, promotion to assistant professor, Nursing
  • Jerad Warlick, reappointment as instructor, Paramedicine
  • Luke Rhodes, appointment as department head, Science
  • Adrian Singh, promotion to assistant professor, Science
  • Christine Walter, promotion to assistant professor, Science
  • Evan Burkala, appointment as division head, STEM
  • Jarrett Floyd, reappointment as instructor, Veterinary Technology

Academic Affairs

  • Jeanette Mendez, appointment as provost and senior vice president, Office of the Provost

Enrollment Management

  • Karen Chen, appointment as vice president of Enrollment Management, Office of the
    Vice President

Retirements


  • Leon Spicer, Nov. 8, 2022, Animal and Food Sciences
  • Nancy Wright, July 31, 2022, Communication Science and Disorders
  • Birne Binegar, Sept. 1, 2022, Mathematics
  • Carolyn Henry, July 1, 2022, Human Development and Family Science
  • Juliana Utley, Aug. 1, 2022, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences
  • Gayla Foster, May 31, 2022, Teaching, Learning and Educational Sciences
  • David Peters, July 8, 2022, Archives
  • Ronald Thrasher, July 1, 2022, Forensics
  • Paul Rock, July 1, 2022, Internal Medicine

link